FOR YOU

FOR YOUR BUSINESS

FOR YOUR FARM

LinkedIn_IN_Icon_35px.png
Bold Legal Logo
Bold Legal Logo
 twitter-bird-white-on-blue30x30.png   Google+   download.png   f_logo30x30.png 
Bold Legal Logo

Full Copyright Notice

The contents of these pages are the copyright of Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins Limited - © Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins 2011. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permission.

Licence to copy for personal use only

You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal use.

Licence to copy for limited purposes

You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal information, but only if:

  • you acknowledge the website as the source of the material;
  • you inform the third party that these terms apply and the third party agrees to comply with these terms.

The licence to copy does not permit incorporation of the content or any part of it in any other work or publication in any form whatsoever. Without limiting the foregoing, no part of the Website may be:

  • distributed or copied for any commercial purpose;
  • reproduced, transmitted or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

Privacy Policy

We may ask you to provide certain information when you use the website. You will know when we are collecting information intended to be kept for future use because the web page will contain a link to this Privacy Policy. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact the Office Manager at the address listed in the website terms and conditions before providing your information. The information collected may include:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • gender
  • occupation and company details
  • interests in order to provide you with details of our products and services
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • other information relevant to recruitment processes
  • other information relevant to the purchase of products and/or services including credit or debit card details.

We may use this information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping and administration
  • to improve its products and services
  • send information to you which it thinks may be of interest to you
  • provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our website and services, We may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual
  • to pass your details to accountants, consultants and other professionals, for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with our contractual obligations
  • use the information to customise the Website according to your interests
  • for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations to process payment for the purchase of products and/or services.

If you have supplied contact details, we may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and IP addresses

On this website we use Google Analytics to measure and analyse information on visits to the website. To that effect we use your IP address (a series of numbers that identifies a computer on the internet) to collect, among other things, internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We will not use the data to identify you personally.

In addition cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number and therefore no personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. The cookie cannot be used to identify you on websites of third parties. You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking "help" on your browser menu.

Other websites

This website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to: The Office Manager, Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins, Mid Wales House, Great Oak Street, Llanidloes, Powys SY18 6BN.

We may also like to provide you with information by e-mail. However, we appreciate that e-mail "spam" has become a problem in recent years. If you are a client or you have previously asked us for information on our products, we may send you information on our range of products by e-mail, unless you have asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive e-mail information from us, we will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask us not to do so. Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, you will be asked whether or not you are happy for us to continue to send you this kind of information by e-mail. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, please contact: The Office Manager, Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins, Mid Wales House, Great Oak Street, Llanidloes, Powys SY18 6BN.

We will only disclose your personal information to other people or organisations if we have: (i) obtained your consent to do so; or (ii) in exceptional circumstances where we are required or permitted to do so by law. 

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. A fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to The Office Manager at the above address. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Office Manager at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

By using the website and not advising us to the contrary, you consent to us using the data in the way set out in these website terms and conditions and Privacy Policy.

 

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement applies to all your information held by us, which will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and added to our marketing databases. It may be used for internal statistical analysis, to fulfil any requests from you for further information and services and to contact you by mail, telephone or (if you give us your e-mail address) electronic communication about other services or events offered by us. Details of the Directors of Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins can be found on our website.

If you do not wish to receive further information about services and events offered by us, please contact The Office Manager by writing to Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins at the above address who will assist you with your queries. You may also contact us this way if you wish to have access to, modify, correct or object to the further processing of your information.


CONTACT US

web@mjjsolicitors.co.uk

T: 01686 412 166
F: 01686 413 580

Milwyn Jenkins & Jenkins
Mid Wales House
Great Oak Street
Llanidloes
SY18 6BN 

See Map

  • Testimonials

"Excellent personal service."

Emma Tanner, Llandovery

More